FC Connectors

i-connect FC Simplex Optical Fibre connectors are precision tools, which are known to provide the highest levels of reliability and performance. Each connector has a 2.5mm ceramic ferrule housed in nickel plated brass housing. The range includes single mode and multimode. Regardless of choice of style, each connector is supplied with a 900μm and 3mm strain relief boot suitable for use with pigtail and buffered fibre cables, respectively.

Features:

  • High quality precision nickel plated brass housing.
  • Available in universal connector body.
  • Field installable duplex clip.
  • Improved side load strength.
  • Low insertion loss and high return loss.
  • Good repeatability and exchangeability.
  • Universal fibre support for OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS2.
  • Available in various polishing.
  • Fast fibre termination.
  • Fast and easy installation.

Applications:

  • FTTX.
  • Optical communication systems.
  • Telecommunication.
Order CodeModeFerrule MaterialHousing MaterialFibre SiZeBootApplicable cable size
101-001SMZirconiaMetal125 µ mblack slotted3.0mm
101-002SMZirconiaMetal125 µ mBlack2.0mm
101-003MMZirconiaMetal127 µ mBlack3.0mm
101-004MMZirconiaMetal127 µ mBlack2.0mm

* All above connectors are also available in UPC/APC/PC polishing

** All above connectors are also available in Duplex

*** MPO Connectors are also availabe