PLC Splitters

i-connect Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitters are optical power management devices, which are fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. They split or combine light from one or two incoming fibres into multiple outgoing fibres. They perform at optimum levels over a wide spectral range with low losses. They are compact in design, high in reliability and have excellent channel-to-channel uniformity. They are available in single mode SC/APC and LC/APC types.
Features:

  • High return loss.
  • Low insertion loss.
  • Low polarization dependent loss.
  • Environmentally stable.
  • Excellent uniformity.
  • Available in Simplex configuration.

Applications:

  • LAN, WAN, CATV and Metro networks.
  • FTTH projects and FTTX deployments.
  • GPON, EPON, GEPON.
Order CodeModeConnectorSplitWay of communication
105-897SMSC/APC2x32Simplex
105-898SMSC/APC1x16Simplex
105-899SMSC/APC1x32Simplex
105-900SMLC/APC2x32Simplex
105-901SMLC/APC1x16Simplex
105-902SMLC/APC1x32Simplex